01-31-2019 12:53
01-31-2019 12:53
Hi, when i to export to strava o won many Kom, but i realy don't be a wonderfull fit's man.
and then a open the tcx file, and repair that, the fit bit sent of 1 and 1s information coordenate X,Y, distance, datehour, elevation and heart rate.
but some times, this information is send of 5 in 5 seconds, and not increase distance, but i check and new coordenate is ok, increase 6 meters, in some examples.
this create some deslocation imprecise for me data analizers.
please check the example below
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:40.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.022242445694776</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13662249790995</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>39.21052631578947</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>139</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:45.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.022197784039015</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13661755177013</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>39.122807017543856</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>142</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:50.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.02215312238325</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.136612605630305</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>39.03508771929825</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>149</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:52.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.022135257720947</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13661062717438</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>39.0</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>149</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:53.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.022135257720947</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13661062717438</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>40.0</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>153</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:54.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.02178430557251</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13657522201538</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>40.0</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>153</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
</Trackpoint>
<Trackpoint>
<Time>2019-01-30T19:32:55.000-02:00</Time>
<Position>
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.021403312683105</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.136531472206116</LongitudeDegrees>
</Position>
<AltitudeMeters>40.0</AltitudeMeters>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2100000000005</DistanceMeters>
<HeartRateBpm>
<Value>152</Value>
</HeartRateBpm>
02-01-2019 06:17
02-01-2019 06:17
Welcome to the Forums @ftomazi.
I'm afraid I don't fully understand what is it that you are mentioning.
If you are saying that the information changes, keep in mind that the data points are taken directly from the GPS information. I'd like to ask some questions:
Look forward to your reply.
02-01-2019 08:07
02-01-2019 08:07
Sorry my bad english,
but i cheked the point,
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.02178430557251</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.13657522201538</LongitudeDegrees>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2000000000003</DistanceMeters>
and next point is:
<LatitudeDegrees>-30.021403312683105</LatitudeDegrees>
<LongitudeDegrees>-51.136531472206116</LongitudeDegrees>
<DistanceMeters>2582.2100000000005</DistanceMeters>
i checked in my map and distance between two poins are 43 meters, and the xml is arount 0,01 meter.
i dont' know why this? can help-me
02-01-2019 09:50
02-01-2019 09:50
My fit bit is blaze
this ocours sometimes.
02-03-2019 10:13
02-03-2019 10:13
Hello @ftomazi.
Thanks for bringing this up.
It is possible that the data was tracked in that way because the GPS data was interrupted in some way. Thus it calculated that you were at the distance for the second point. If the day was particularly cloudy or there were lots of trees that could cause interference it explain why this happened.
Let me know if you have any further questions.